Fourth Annual Growing School Mental Health Summit – Schedule of Events


7:45 am REGISTRATION & NETWORKING BREAKFAST

8:30 am WELCOME: Opening remarks by Christopher Crowe, Coalition President

8:45 am KEYNOTE: Implementing Culturally Responsive School Mental Health Programs: Building a Foundation for Racial Justice
Armando Hernandez, Assistant Director of Integrated Health, Madison Metropolitan School District


10:15 am MORNING BREAK


10:35-11:50 am – BREAKOUT #1

SESSION 1

Implementing Culturally Responsive School Mental Health Programs: From Exploration to Installation (EQUITY)
Armando Hernandez, Madison Metropolitan School District

SESSION 2

Strategic Planning for More Comprehensive School Mental Health Systems (SHAPE System – intensive 3-part session for school & community teams, for more information look here)  (IMPLEMENTATION)
Elizabeth Connors (Assisters: Jackie Hartley, Go Partner and Jenny Miller, Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin – Community Services)

SESSION 3

Effective Teacher Consultation for Student Mental Health
(BEST PRACTICE)
Scott Caldwell, Department of Health Services
Monica Caldwell, RISE

SESSION 4

FAST (Families and Schools Together) and Positive Solutions—Parent Skill Building—Foundational for School Mental Health  (BEST PRACTICE)
Jason Meekma, Focus on Community; Pam Wedig-Kirsch, UW-Madison Extension

SESSION 5

Referral Pathways: Best Practices in Managing Referrals and Coordinating Care (IMPLEMENTATION)
Crystal Holmes, Adams Friendship Area School District; John Grapengieser, Professional Services Group; and Kristine Sack, Lutheran Social Services

SESSION 6


The Missing Link: The Importance of Mental Health Navigation and Coordination for Students and Families  (IMPLEMENTATION)
Jessica Bigboy, Wisconsin Family Ties and Greta Blancarte, Ashland School District


11:50 am LUNCH: Pull up a chair, find a colleague, make new friends.


12:45-2:00 pm – BREAKOUT #2

SESSION 7

Immigration Status and Trauma: The Intersection of Immigration Status and Trauma in the Undocumented Latinx Population (EQUITY)
Celia Huerta and Johnathan Martinez, The Rainbow Project, Inc.

SESSION 8

Strategic Planning for More Comprehensive School Mental Health Systems
(SHAPE System – intensive 3-part session for school & community teams, for more information look here)
(IMPLEMENTATION)
Elizabeth Connors (Assisters: Jackie Hartley, Go Partner and Jenny Miller, Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin – Community Services)

SESSION 9

Implementing Screening Brief Intervention Referral to Treatment (SBIRT) in Schools: Lessons Learned and Hopes for the Future (BEST PRACTICE)
Scott Caldwell, Department of Health Services
Carol Zabel, Wisconsin Safe & Healthy Schools

SESSION 10

Innovative Funding for School Mental Health (Fund 80, CCS, Consultation, Sliding fees) (SUSTAINABILITY)
Ann Rolling, Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin; Andrea Rittgers, Racine Unified School District; Barbie Gransee, Adams Friendship; and Leah Featherstone, Professional Services Group

SESSION 11


An Integrated Approach: Weaving Trauma Responsive and Compassion Resilience Strategies into your Local School Mental Health Initiative (IMPLEMENTATION)
Sara Daniel and Kristine Bune, SaintA, and Monica Caldwell, Department of Public Instruction

SESSION 12

Taking Care of Our Grown-up Brains with Mindfulness Meditation (BEST PRACTICE)
Donna Rifkin, Community Care Resources


2:00 pm AFTERNOON BREAK


2:15-3:30 pm – BREAKOUT #3

SESSION 13

Deconstructing Racism (Tentative)  (EQUITY)

SESSION 14

Strategic Planning for More Comprehensive School Mental Health Systems (SHAPE System – intensive 3-part session for school & community teams, for more information look here)  (IMPLEMENTATION)
Elizabeth Connors (Assisters: Jackie Hartley, Go Partner and Jenny Miller, Children’s Hospital of Wisconsin – Community Services)

SESSION 15

Therapy in Schools: Exploring Two Models That Really Work – Trauma Focused Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (TF-CBT) and Parent Child Interaction Therapy (PCIT)(BEST PRACTICE) Jennifer Scott, Children’s Institute for Child and Family Wellbeing

SESSION 16

Best Practices in the Evolution of a School Mental Health Consortium (SUSTAINABILITY)
Lee Shipway of Peaceful Solutions Counseling and Jennifer Smith of Bridge Community Health Clinic, Co-chairs of Marathon County School-Based Counseling Consortium; and Jeff Lindell, Everest Area School District; Kristin Jacobson, Marathon County Special Education; and Hannah Schommer, Marathon County Health Department

SESSION 17

Using the Neurosequential Model to Plan Treatment for Students who are Impacted by Trauma  (BEST PRACTICE)
Sara Daniel and Adrianne Walschinski, SaintA

SESSION 18

Taking Care of Our Grown-up Brains with Mindfulness Meditation (BEST PRACTICE)
Donna Rifkin, Community Care Resources